UK SBS PS16071 Executive Search - Director of Labour Market Enforcement
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 19 April 2016
- Submission
- 3 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All bids MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Any bids submitted directly to the buyer will be disregarded. The UK has a strong legal framework in place to ensure that minimum standards are met for workers in the labour market. There are three main public bodies responsible for enforcing these requirements: a team in HMRC which enforces the National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage; the Gangmasters Labour Abuse Authority ; and the Employment Agency Standards Inspectorate (“the enforcement bodies”). The Government, through the Immigration Bill currently before Parliament, is establishing the role of a Director of Labour Market Enforcement to establish a single point of contact for greater co ordination and leadership of the enforcement bodies and across the spectrum of labour market enforcment to drive effective activity. The Director will be jointly appointed by and report to the BIS Secretary of State and the Home Secretary, and will be supported by the Labour Market Directorate, BIS. The Director will draw up a coherent enforcement strategy to crack down on serious exploitation of workers and oversee a coherent enforcement strategy for non compliance in the labour market. The Director will be a statutory office-holder and a public servant. The Director’s main responsibilities will be to: • draw up an annual strategy to determine the priorities for targeted action and to drive a new, overarching and collaborative approach to labour market enforcement across the entire spectrum of non-compliance, and to obtain ministerial approval of that strategy; • run the intelligence hub, which will incorporate intelligence from and facilitate data-sharing between the existing enforcement bodies and will provide the evidence and basis for the Director to determine the priorities set out in the strategy; • build strong relationships with the heads of the existing labour market enforcement bodies, to ensure a coordinated approach to enforcement work, driving and catalysing change where needed; maintain an on-going dialogue with Ministers and senior officials regarding emerging risks, priorities and issues in the labour market. Objectives • To provide a cost effective and professional service in delivering search and recruitment for the campaign with positive feedback on delivery from senior stakeholders; • To provide targeted search that ensures applicants have the relevant skills and ability as set out in the role description and selection criteria; • Applicants diversity monitoring data and political questionnaire submitted to appointment team; • Success will be the appointment of a high calibre candidate to the post drawing on a wide and diverse pool of applicants that ensures the Minister has a choice of whom to appoint. • The appointment is made along the lines of the Commissioner’s Code Please see attached Invitation to Quote for full details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2016
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS16071 Executive Search - Director of Labour Market Enforcement.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
