RTL040P CHISERVICE NHS England (London and Central Midlands)
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 42,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 April 2016
- Submission
- 3 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North East London CSU (NEL CSU) on behalf of NHS England London and Central Midlands (the Commissioner(s)) is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver the service provision Child Health Information Service (CHIS). NHS England London Region and Central Midlands wish to procure a solution to support the the child health digital strategy and prepare the Child Health Information Service (CHIService) for the next stage of their journey towards a single collection point for the Healthy Child Programme and affording parents access to their child's screening and immunisation data. The CHIService's function is to collect, collate, analyse and key indicators in every child and young adult (antenatal to 19 years old) and supports a variety of child health related public health, including support to monitor Looked After Children, Failsafe for neonatal HepB and children with Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND). Information and data flows to and from a range of services with different NHS commissioning bodies,e.g. from Maternity providers, GP practices, health visiting services, school health into CCGs (as per their commission of maternity services), NHS England (as per their commission of GP practices for immunisations) and Local Authority (as per their commission for School Nursing and Health Visiting services). London currently commissions 21 different CHIService providers over 4 different child health clinical systems which, at this juncture do not automatically share this data. This arrangement is an historic arrangement and needs to change to one which is compliant with Information Governance legislations and Outcomes Based Specification 2015, as well as align to the Primary care and Child Health Digital Strategies (April 2016). We aim to have 4 CHIService hubs in London and 1 hub in Central Midlands. We are looking for bidders to bring different and innovative data-sharing-solutions in their tender bids to demonstrate a passion to work collaboratively across many borough boundaries and to forge partnerships across stakeholder organisations. This partnership philosophy will also be facilitated to create a substantial efficiency plan on the revenue budget, within the first 12 months, to allow the hub alliance to purchase a single integration engine for the 5 hubs. Anticipated milestones: 1. Contract award – End August 2016 2. Service commencement date – 1st April 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 June 2016
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RTL040P CHISERVICE NHS England (London and Central Midlands).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
