Printed matter and related products
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,440,000
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 19 April 2016
- Submission
- 19 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A tender is being carried out to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of print services on behalf of the contracting authority. Initially the DPS will be in place for 2 years with the option to extend this timeframe for up to 6 years. The print services that will be required will be divided into 4 lots. The lots will include: Lot 1 — Sheet fed litho press and digital printing. Lot 2- Web offset Presses. Lot 3- Large format digital printing and display stands, pop ups, PVC banners and signage. Lot 4- Branded promotional products. The London Borough of Camden will act as the main purchasing organisation, however the authority may share service delivery with other Boroughs such as The London Borough of Islington and The London Borough of Hackney. The estimated value of the contract is 305 000 GBP per annum. A tender is being carried out to put in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of print services on behalf of the contracting authority. This DPS is an agreement that sets out the terms under which individual contracts (call-offs) are made throughout the period the DPS is in place for. Initially the DPS will be in place for 2 years with the option to extend this timeframe. A DPS is used when the contracting authority know they are likely to have a need for a print service but are unsure of the extent or the schedule of works. The print services that will be required will be divided into 4 lots. The lots will include: Lot 1 — Sheet fed litho press and digital printing. Lot 2- Web offset Presses. Lot 3- Large format digital printing and display stands, pop ups, PVC banners and signage. Lot 4- Branded promotional products. The DPS will establish multiple suppliers who through this procurement exercise will have demonstrated that they can deliver the service and agreed pre-determined terms and conditions. Call offs or individual contracts will be awarded on the basis of a further mini-competition (also known as invitation to tender) which will be held between all the suppliers on the DPS. The London Borough of Camden will act as the main purchasing organisation, however the authority may share service delivery with other Boroughs such as The London Borough of Islington and The London Borough of Hackney. The estimated value of the contract is 305 000 GBP per annum. This includes newspapers, newspaper inserts or ads, magazines, direct mail, catalogues and books. This includes newspapers, newspaper inserts or ads, magazines, direct mail, catalogues and books. This includes newspapers, newspaper inserts or ads, magazines, direct mail, catalogues and books.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 April 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- 22900000 · Miscellaneous printed matter
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Printed matter and related products.
Related topics
Topics related to Printed matter and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
