Closed tender

OL - Grounds Maintenance - Burton, Coventry, Northampton and Stratford PP732

Details

Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
19 April 2016
Submission
23 May 2016

Tender description

Orbit Heart of England Housing Association Limited (OHE) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor per Lot (or one contractor to cover all Lots) to undertake comprehensive grounds maintenance/maintenance of landscaping (approximately 596 estates over 4 lots) in the Midlands. LOT 1 - Burton - 55 sites LOT 2 - Coventry - 121 sites LOT 3 - Northampton - 104 sites LOT 4 – Stratford - 316 sites A full stock map indicating the areas and range of sites within the scope has been attached with the PQQ documents. Further sites could be added and existing sites could be removed during the duration of the contract. Details of the current sites will be included at the invitation to tender stage. The specification includes all work associated with maintaining the grounds of the estates or schemes forming the contract. In general terms, the grounds, gardens, shrubs, borders, planted areas, hedges, hard standing, play areas and external bin areas etc will be maintained to a standard providing a pleasant, relaxing and safe landscape environment for use by the residents and visitors to the Estates. This will pay due regard to the needs of security (eg providing clear sight-lines for CCTV or access to other services) and accepted environmental standards with regard to agricultural and arboricultural treatments. The works must be carried out to the complete satisfaction of the Contract Administrator and all works are to be carried out to the approved horticultural standards. Any areas of work found to be unsatisfactory by the Contract Administrator shall be rectified by the Contractor with 48 hours. A full Specification of the works required is attached with the PQQ documents. The contract will initially be for 5 years from January 2017 with an option to extend to a further 3 years and then a further 2 years subject to satisfactory service. The estimated contract values are as follows:- LOT 1 - £52,000 LOT 2 - £250,000 LOT 3 - £113,000 LOT 4 - £117,000 The estimated values are based on current known information and costs therefore cannot be guaranteed as actual expenditure or volume of work over the contract period. OHE reserves the right to delete properties or add up to a further 50 % of properties to the service during the term of the contract if in the event another housing association joins the Orbit Group or Orbit acquired additional stock or sells stock off. OHE wishes to enter into 60 (sixty) month (5 year) contract and reserves the right at its sole discretion to extend the initial duration by an additional maximum period of 60 (sixty) months. Keywords: Gardening, Grass, Landscape

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 May 2016

About the buyer

Orbit Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to OL - Grounds Maintenance - Burton, Coventry, Northampton and Stratford PP732.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orbit Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.