NHS East Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Group & NHS Blackburn with Darwen Clinincal Commissioning Group - Dexa Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 397,020
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 April 2016
- Submission
- 27 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS East Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Blackburn with Darwen Clinical Commissioning Group are seek interested providers for the provision of Dexa Services in the Pennine Lancashire footprint. The Commissioner wishes to receive responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified and experienced service providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services required. Current services are approximately valued at £397,000 across the life of a three year contract but commissioners seek financial efficiencies through the tender. Dual Emission X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) scans are widely recognised as an efficient way of measuring bone mineral density (BMD) to predict people who are risk of fragility fractures as a result of osteoporosis or thinning bones. Identifying people who are at risk of fractures allows for appropriate interventions to be made. The scans also provide the ‘Gold Standard’ for diagnosing osteoporosis. The demand for DEXA scans over the last few years has stabilised, although there is a potential for these to increase slightly as people age and particularly amongst post-menopausal women, and predictions for future populations indicate an ageing population. The aim is to maintain scanning rates to a level which is in line with recognised good practice for the identification and management of osteoporosis, and able to cater for future demand (e.g. ageing population). Key objectives of the Pennine Lancashire Procurement are to: • Provide patients with access to an NHS Community DEXA scan service • Ensure patients are seen and treated in a community setting most appropriate to their needs • Deliver an integrated model of DEXA service provision for Pennine Lancashire • Deliver affordable and value for money NHS Community DEXA scan service • Provide safe, high quality care Interested parties should express an interest in the tender through the Bravo Solution e-procurement portal and complete the ITT by 27 May 2016 - https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2016
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS East Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Group & NHS Blackburn with Darwen Clinincal Commissioning Group - Dexa Services.
Related topics
Topics related to NHS East Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Group & NHS Blackburn with Darwen Clinincal Commissioning Group - Dexa Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
