GP Care-taking for the Rowans Surgery in Merton - NHS England London
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 1,068,560
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 18 April 2016
- Submission
- 3 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England London Region invites tender bid responses from all suitably qualified and experienced healthcare providers able to deliver Primary Medical Services under an Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) contract. NHS England has a requirement for a Caretaker GP Service provider for a GP practice in Merton, London. This contract requires an urgent mobilisation of GP healthcare services to care-take The Rowans practice from 1st June 2016. Further details can be found in the documentation uploaded to the portal in the ITT "event" section - see link provided below. The Contract will be for a period of 12 months – the initial contract period will be from 1st June 2016 to 31st May 2017. The initial period is followed by an optional extension of 3 months to 31st August 2017 until a final commissioning decision is implemented. Should a further extension be required (to allow implementation of the final commissioning decision) the Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend for a longer period as is reasonable up to a maximum of 6 months extension. The estimated contract value for the initial 12 month contract period is £1,068,500. Please see tender documentation for further details. The required start date for the new services is 1st June 2016. This date may be subject to change at any time and such changes will be notified via the ProContract e-tendering portal. Tender responses must be submitted via the online questionnaires on the ProContract e-tendering portal by no later than 3rd May 2016 at 12:00 (noon). Following this procurement process, the Contracting Authority intends to award one contract for the services in question. Further information on the proposed structure of the contract is provided in the ITT documentation made available online to interested parties on the e-tendering portal. The ITT documentation is available online on the ProContract website at the link below. If you are not already registered on the portal you will need to register using the “Register” link on the url page provided. Further guidance on how to register is attached. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d8ac51dd-7c05-e611-8112-000c29c9ba21&fromAdvertEvent=True The procurement process will follow the “Open Procedure” as a template. The Services to which this ITT relates fall within the Light Touch regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations). Neither the publication of the above advertisement, the inclusion of a Bidder selection stage, an ITT nor the use of the term “Open Procedure" nor any other indication (including any statement in this ITT) shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to services under the Light Touch regime. Queries on the tender process must be sent via the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2016
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GP Care-taking for the Rowans Surgery in Merton - NHS England London.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to GP Care-taking for the Rowans Surgery in Merton - NHS England London, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
