Family Support Services for CYP with social and Communication needs
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 April 2016
- Submission
- 19 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley (“the Council”) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified organisations to provide advice and guidance relating to local and national services for parents and carers whose children have social and communication needs and / or awaiting assessment for diagnosis of autism. The successful provider will be required to liaise with and work in partnership with Bromley Services across Health, Care and Education in delivering outcomes aligned to national and local policy and guidance under the Children & Family’s Act 2014, the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment and Health and Well Being Strategy in supporting children and young people and their families in developing and extending opportunities for:- o Self-sufficiency and Independence o Keeping safe o Keeping healthy o An active life in the local community The provider will also be required to support parents / carers where required, during their journey through the assessment process, deliver targeted workshops at least four times a year (to include a wide range of autism specific topics identified by the local authority and parent groups) and publish a regular newsletter which can be accessed by clients and professionals alike. The Contract will commence on 1st July 2016 and be for a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further period up to, but not exceeding 1 year at the sole discretion of the Council. The Council estimates this procurement opportunity based on best market valuation to be valued between £30,000 and £35,000 per annum. To be considered for this opportunity, tenderers must have a minimum yearly turnover of at least £60,000 per annum. The tender will be run electronically using the ProContract London Tenders Portal e-tendering system and suppliers interested in receiving the tender documents will need to ensure that they are registered with the London Tenders Portal (if they have not already done so) at www.londontenders.org It is anticipated that the Contract will commence 1st July 2016 and will run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a period of up to one year. Annual value is approximately £30k, please note this is an indicative value only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Family Support Services for CYP with social and Communication needs.
Related topics
Topics related to Family Support Services for CYP with social and Communication needs, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
