16-015 Barrier Repairs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Protek Fencing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Road equipment
- Published
- 21 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is looking for a suitable provider to carry out barrier repairs at several locations (see Appendix 1 provided with the tender documentation - Barrier Damage Locations). The repairs should be completed in line with current British Standards (BS EN 1317) and traffic management may or may not be required. The anticipated spend is in the region of £40,000 to £50,000, dependent on the requirement of traffic management. Repairs on all locations as stated in the specification must commence and be completed as soon as possible following appointment of the successful Tenderer. Tenderers should consider this when completing method statement 1 in the ITT (see section 2.3 of the ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 April 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 May 2016
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34920000 · Road equipment
- 34928100 · Crash barriers
- 34928110 · Road barriers
- 34928120 · Barrier components
- 34928300 · Safety barriers
- 45233280 · Erection of road-barriers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 16-015 Barrier Repairs.
Related topics
Topics related to 16-015 Barrier Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
