Provision of Janitorial Products and Cleaning Chemicals
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Arrow County Products (Lot 1), NOBISCO LIMITED
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Cleaning products
- Published
- 13 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
2.1. The University of Wolverhampton (the ‘University’) (including any entity which from time to time is a subsidiary of the University of Wolverhampton and any entity over which from time to time any of the entities defined in this paragraph either directly or indirectly exercises management or financial control, even though it may own less than (50%) of the shares and is prevented by law from owning a greater shareholding) wishes to enter into a contract (the “Contract”) with a Contractor (the ‘Contractor’) to supply Janitorial Products and/or Cleaning Consumables to the University and its Entities. The University is seeking an agreement via competitive Tenders (“Tenders”) from suitably qualified organisations (“Tenderers”) in response to this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) for the provision of the aforementioned Goods. In order to allow this Contract to be used for potential European Union funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme. The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority. The term of the Contract shall be for a period of four (4) years commencing on 1st October 2016 with an optional extension of up to an additional twelve (12) months. The tender is split into the following lots with one (1) Supplier awarded per Lot: Lot 1: Janitorial Products (including all consumables) Lot 2: Cleaning Chemicals The Qualification Assessment is scored on a Pass/Fail basis in accordance with the standard qualification questions implemented by the Crown Commercial Services (CCS)/Cabinet Office and as detailed in the Scoring Methodology (Appendix 1). The requirements here include: • The Tenderer must have a minimum annual turnover of £500,000 • The Tenderer must have a Credit Safe Score of ≥30 • The Successful Contractor must have £5m Public Liability Insurance • The Successful Contractor must have £5m Employer’s Liability Insurance The deadline for submissions is 16th May 2016, 12 noon. To respond to this opportunity follow this link https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 September 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39830000 · Cleaning products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-wolverhampton.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Janitorial Products and Cleaning Chemicals.
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Building materials
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Janitorial Products and Cleaning Chemicals, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
