PAN 1210 – Provision of Charitable Clothing
Details
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 11 April 2016
- Submission
- 26 April 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council invites quotations for the Charitable Clothing. The proposed contract will be for five years with break clauses after each twelve month period. The Authority is looking to establish a partnership with a second hand charitable clothing provider who will provide clothing and shoes for adults, children and babies and baby goods on a need basis. An example of items that would be required are as follows, although a more detailed, but not exhaustive, list can be found in Appendix 1 – Pricing Schedule: • Baby/toddler/children’s clothes • Smart clothing for interviews/job placements • Shoes especially formal shoes, wellies, winter shoes, school shoes • Winter coats • Baby goods: Prams/pushchairs Car Seats The Authority has an overall annual budget of £4,000 per annum (Total term budget = £20,000) and we would expect potential suppliers to submit a competitive quote in relation to this budget. Please read the Request for Quotation (RFQ) documentation for the full specification and quantity requirements. Keywords: reused, second hand, clothing, charity, charitable, recycled
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 April 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN 1210 – Provision of Charitable Clothing.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to PAN 1210 – Provision of Charitable Clothing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
