Closed tender

Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) in Camden

Details

Buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 April 2016
Submission
25 May 2016

Tender description

Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) in Camden Camden Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) believe that people experiencing common mental health problems, such as anxiety and depression, have the right to access high quality psychological therapies to support their recovery. Through a restricted tender process, Camden CCG is seeking a suitably qualified provider to take forward its vision for services which fall under NHS England’s nationally mandated programme Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT), under a lead provider contract model. The service will take a holistic approach to supporting people with anxiety and depression, including those with comorbidities. The successful provider will work innovatively and flexibly to provide NICE-approved interventions and create pathways into other services. The aim of this procurement is to: • award a new lead provider contract that offers a choice of psychological interventions to people in Camden experiencing common mental health problems • implement a new payment structure to incentivise better outcomes and performance • develop a new specification to include a more streamlined offer that will improve access in line with The Five Year Forward View for Mental Health published by NHS England, and to extend the service into universal/community-based services • successfully mobilise the specified service to ensure that the new contract commences from April 2017, managing any TUPE requirements • implement a robust performance and outcomes framework, based on priorities for Camden and the NHS over the next five years. TUPE of existing staff may apply to the services. The contract value is expected to be between £2,300,000 and £2,670,000 per year, with the contract commencing in April 2017. It is anticipated that the initial contract term will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend the contract for a further two years (at the CCG’s discretion). The total potential contract duration is therefore a period of five years, subject to consistent high service performance and patient satisfaction. Expressions of Interest Interested organisations should express their interest by registering on ProContract as suppliers, then registering your interest in Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) in Camden via: https://www.supplying2nhs.com (also known as ProContract) in order to access the Prequalification Questionnaire (PQQ) documents and online PQQ questionnaire issued on ProContract. Expressions of interests will be completed on submission of the PQQ. The deadline for submitting a completed PQQ is at 12 noon on Wednesday, 25 May 2016. Responses received after the deadline will not be considered. Pre-Qualification Questionnaire will be followed by Invitation to Tender (ITT) for short listed Bidders. Bidders invited to proceed to the ITT stage of the procurement will be issued with Procurement ITT documentation. The detailed requirements of the ITT, that is the information required from Bidders and timescales for the submission of bids, will be included in the ITT documentation. The evaluation criteria against which bids will be evaluated is the most economically advantageous tender. Submission of the tenders will be via the Pro-Contract E-tendering system https://www.supplying2nhs.com Suppliers must register, log in, complete the documentation electronically and submit them via the ProContract portal. Bids received after the deadline may not be considered. It is anticipated that the PQQ evaluation and short-listing process will be completed and the results advised to Potential Bidders in the week commencing Monday 4 July 2016. Please note that any communication from North and East London Commissioning Support Unit (NELCSU) or Camden CCG regarding this tender must be via the ProContract discussion board. Bidders must also use the ProContract discussion board for their communications with NELCSU or Camden CCG regarding this procurement. If you require any technical support on ProContract, please email support@due-north.com or telephone 01670 597136. Keywords: Mental Health, Camden, Camden council, Primary Care, IAPT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 April 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 May 2016

About the buyer

NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) in Camden.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) in Camden, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.