Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- City of York Council
- Value
- GBP 475,000
- Topic
- Electric motors
- Published
- 14 April 2016
- Submission
- 6 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is looking to let a contract to convert 5 double decker sight seeing buses from diesel engines to fully electric engines with 0 emissions. The Tenderer will also fit electric charging points to the bus depot so that the vehicles can be easily charged each night. See tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 May 2016
About the buyer
City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31110000 · Electric motors
- 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
- 34311000 · Engines
- 50117000 · Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of York Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
