Education and training services
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 13 April 2016
- Submission
- 19 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Department for Education is inviting bids for the management and delivery of the network of school based science CPD providers. The Government is committed to make Britain the best country in the world for developing STEM skills in primary, secondary and further education so Britain can grow scientifically and technologically. High quality teaching is critical to achieving this. Evidence tells us that good teaching fosters engagement, raises attainment, improves confidence and drives participation post-16. Whilst the evidence of the impact of teacher subject knowledge on the quality of teaching is mixed, there is evidence that teachers teaching out of subject specialism lack confidence, are less likely to teach in an engaging and practical way and struggle to foster enthusiasm and engagement. The confidence and ability of teachers and the lack of training and development are also factors that affect teacher retention. To manage and co-ordinate delivery of a national network of school based science CPD providers to improve the standard of science teaching by providing high quality science CPD to teachers and technicians in state-funded primary and secondary schools across England. The work of the school based science CPD providers will also incorporate targeted support to schools to improve the take-up of GCSE triple science. The Department is inviting bids for a 3-year contract up to a maximum value of 2 450 000 GBP in 2016-17, 3 700 000 GBP in 2017-18 and 3 700 000 GBP in 2018-19 (please note these figures will include any VAT that may be applicable). In addition to the core bid we would also welcome options to expand the programme of support to triple science, over the period of the contract, for a maximum value of 750 000 GBP per year. See Contracts Finder https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/9c9c6118-fb08-4a7b-816f-fec751799ef3 for further information and to download the invitation to tender letter.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2016
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
