Building construction work
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 14 April 2016
- Submission
- 31 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a Main Contractor who will work on behalf of the University with regards to the construction of the new Institute for Regeneration and Repair building with TRF and Gym. The project scope will also include Phase 1 of the BioQuarter Infrastructure as a separate stage. The University will appoint a single contractor to complete both phases but reserve the right to remove Phase 2 at ITT stage. The main contract procurement route will be a traditional contract and our aim is to commence construction work during April 2017. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation, please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5756 under PQQs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the PQQ, it will move to your My PQQs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2016
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
