Building construction work
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 14 April 2016
- Submission
- 18 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a Main Contractor to undertake the following: A main enabling works package (in advance of the main refurbishment and new build project) at the UoE Quartermile building. The enabling works will consist of (subject to appropriate statutory consents): — Asbestos removal. — Internal strip out including finishes and redundant services back to structure i.e. back to stone, brick, metal, timber floorboards and joists (excluding limited areas of heritage value which will be removed back to original fabric and finishes only). — Weather Proofing Roof Repairs — Site Access Alterations — Rot Works — Demolitions including removal of original foundations and cellars, provision of temporary facades, roofing and boarding up as a result of strip out and demolition. The main contract procurement route will be traditional and our aim is to commence construction work during January 2017. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5899 under PQQs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the dropdown. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the PQQ it will move to your My PQQs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 May 2016
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
