Stale Pre-tender

The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool

Details

Value
GBP 29,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 April 2016

Tender description

NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group (LCCG) is publishing this Prior Information Notice to gain a better understanding of the market and the service provisions available for Primary Care Medical Services. The contractual arrangements for LCCG’s GP Practices across Liverpool are due to expire on March 31st 2017 and LCCG is therefore seeking expressions of interest (EOI) in relation to the 14 practices, to be delivered via 13 contracts. The Procurement will be split into 13 Lots and bidders can submit bids for one or more Lots. The service specification relevant to the contract requires the delivery of Primary Care Medical Services and associated Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) in various locations across the city with the recognition of increasing pressure on health service resources and the related Healthy Liverpool Strategy. Bidders wishing to express an interest in providing any of these services should register their interest on the EU Supply Website to access the documentation which includes the Expression of Interest Form and Draft Service Specification using reference 22725. To register on EU Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. The Expression of Interest Form is to be completed and returned by the closing date of 5pm on the 18th April 2016. For support registering on EU Supply and downloading the ITT Documentation please contact the e-Tendering help desk on 0800 840 2050 or uksupport@eu-supply.com. It is anticipated the contract notice and relevant Pre-Qualification (PQQ) Documentation will be published and made available via the NHS SBS E-Tendering Portal in April 2016 with further tender documentation to be published following the evaluation of the PQQ submissions. Please note that an expression of interest in delivering the relevant services is not a tender response. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the tender process nor does it infer any special status on those providers who do submit an interest. Likewise providers who do not express, for whatever reason, an interest at this stage will not be excluded from participating in the tender process. All responses will be treated in confidence. This Prior Information Notice does not commit LCCG to undertake the procurement of this service and LCCG has the right, at this stage, to withdraw the notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published4 April 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Primary Care Medical Services in Liverpool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.