School catering services
Details
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 5 April 2016
- Submission
- 9 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To download the tender documentation please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub The Diocese of Canterbury Academy Trust is based in Canterbury Kent and the surrounding area. The Trust brings schools (and therefore children, staff and governors) into a deeper relationship with the Diocese, across all spheres of our mission and ministry. To achieve our vision we will balance autonomy with expectation, supporting schools in: striving towards ambitious and challenging goals, specifically an inspection judgement of good or outstanding for both OfSTED and SIAMS (church schools) serving children and young people in ways that relate to their humanity in all its fullness, equipping them in asking questions in a complex world, encouraging openmindedness and an exploration of truth acknowledging and confronting their responsibility to safeguard the vulnerable and reaching out to those marginalised by society determining provision that stems from Christian principles modelling healthy, holistic relationships appointing and equipping determined, high quality staff nurturing teachers and school leaders, mindful of their vocation and well-being encouraging the dissemination of good practice and promoting mutual accountability enhancing learning and teaching by engaging in collaborative pedagogical projects, action research and professional development engaging in partnerships that operate for the benefit of the whole community demonstrating focused, effective local governance The Trust currently has 8 established schools and are continuing a controlled expansion strategy. Trust Schools a. Archbishop Courtenay — Eccleston Rd, Maidstone ME15 6QN b. Kennington Junior School — Upper Vicarage Rd, Kennington, Ashford TN24 9AG c. St Mary's Charity — Orchard Pl, Faversham ME13 8AP d. Kingsnorth Primary — Church Hill, Kingsnorth, Ashford TN23 3EF e. St Nicholas Primary — Fairfield Rd, New Romney TN28 8BP f. Charlton Primary — Barton Rd, Dover CT16 2LX g. Temple Ewell Primary — 3-4 Brookside, Temple Ewell, Dover CT16 3DT h. Brenzett Primary — Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Kent, TN29 9UA (joining the Trust Sept 2016) The Trust are also purchasing the catering provision for and on behalf of the following schools; i. Victoria Road Primary — Victoria Rd, Ashford TN23 7HQ j. Eastling Primary — Eastling Primary School, Kettle Hill Road, Eastling, Kent, ME13 0BA k. Boughton Under Blean Primary — Boughton-under-Blean and Dunkirk School, School Lane, Boughton-under-Blean, Kent, ME13 9AW l. Dunkirk Primary — Boughton-under-Blean and Dunkirk School, School Lane, Boughton-under-Blean, Kent, ME13 9AW m. Green Park Primary — The Linces, Dover CT16 2BN The Trust are seeking to appoint a competent and effective Outsourced Catering Provider. It is the Trust's expectation that the supplier shall provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government's minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the new Ofsted guidance for catering. The Trust will require the successful supplier to provide catering services to any new school that joins the group while the contract is live. The supplier shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; School management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2016
About the buyer
Diocese of Canterbury Academies Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diocese-of-canterbury-academies-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diocese-of-canterbury-academies-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diocese-of-canterbury-academies-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diocese-of-canterbury-academies-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diocese-of-canterbury-academies-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diocese-of-canterbury-academies-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diocese of Canterbury Academies Trust.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
