SCC IC Waste Composition Analysis Request for Quotation
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Topic
- Waste analysis services
- Published
- 5 April 2016
- Submission
- 18 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Surrey County Council is seeking bids for a waste composition analysis for collected residual waste (from houses and flats) and dry mixed recycling (from flats only) on behalf of Surrey Waste Partnership (SWP). The Surrey Waste Partnership (SWP) consists of Surrey’s 11 district/borough councils and the county council. Surrey contains approximately 475,000 households and 78,000 flats. In order to successfully plan and implement these improvements, SWP authorities need to have a detailed, accurate and up-to-date picture of the types and quantities of waste materials produced by Surrey households. Collected residual waste is the most important waste stream to understand because it is the largest in Surrey (158,000 tonnes in 2014/15), the most expensive to manage and contains large quantities of potentially recyclable materials. SWP authorities have a reasonable understanding of the composition of their other waste streams such as dry mixed recycling from houses, however dry mixed recycling from flats is another waste stream where data is currently lacking.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 April 2016
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79723000 · Waste analysis services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCC IC Waste Composition Analysis Request for Quotation.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to SCC IC Waste Composition Analysis Request for Quotation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 132£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
