Recruitment services
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Value
- GBP 1,535,738
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 7 April 2016
- Submission
- 10 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
St Helens Council is seeking a supplier to provide a comprehensive employment support and skills development programme for Adults and Young People who reside in St Helens (the ‘Programme’), which includes delivery of Phase 2(b) of the Youth Employment Gateway (YEG) Programme in St Helens. The Programme forms part of the wider ‘St Helens Ways to Work Programme’, which is funded by the European Social Fund (ESF) and Youth Employment Initiative (YEI). The Programme intends to work with Adults (ESF Strand 1.1), Young People (ESF Strand 1.3) and those eligible for support through the YEG Delivery (Phase 2(b) YEG Programme) to improve personal resilience, assist participants into employment and sustain this employment. The Programme will involve working with 3 distinct cohorts of eligible participants, these being ‘ESF Participants’, ‘YEG Participants’ and ‘YEI Participants’, who will each have their own eligibility criteria for support. The opportunity has been advertised as a combined service in order to avoid potential conflicts of interest which would be detrimental to the performance of the contract. The contract is for a maximum period of 31 months June 2016 to Dec 2018. St Helens is located in North West England between the major conurbations of Liverpool (19 km to the west) and Manchester (36 km to the east). It has a population of over 176 000 people (ONS Mid-year Population Estimates, 2012) and covers a total of 135 km2, of which approximately half is urban and half is rural. Further information about St Helens is available on our website (www.sthelens.gov.uk). The Council is seeking to procure a supplier in accordance with the open procedure as set out in The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Part 2, Section 3, Regulation 27 (the ‘Regulations’). No tender documents will be sent to you — you need to navigate to the ‘my opportunities’ section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity — please post them on the ‘discussions’ facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. All Submissions must be Sent through The Chest. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 May 2016
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
