OPPORTUNITY- TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF TYRES AND RELATED SERVICES
Details
- Topic
- Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
- Published
- 5 April 2016
- Submission
- 29 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierPreLoginHome/ Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council providing a joint service for both itself and Hart District Council currently operates a combined fleet of approximately 70 road registered vehicles and 20 items of plant equipment that require tyres and related services. The council requires a Contractor to ensure an efficient and reliable service to meet the needs as detailed in the specification within the tender documents. The contract will be for a period of two years with an optional extension of up to one year. Any contractor wishing to be considered is invited to submit an official expression of interest, please click on the button provided to ‘Express Interest’. This will trigger an automated email inviting you to complete the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document which you will receive shortly after expressing your interest. To view the ITT and related attachments, follow the link within the email which will take you into the ProContract system. All completed ITT documents are to be submitted via our Electronic Tendering tool, ProContract, instructions on how to do this are detailed within the tender document. This is a competitive open tender procurement being conducted in accordance with the Council’s Contract Standing Orders and in accordance with Section 58 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015). Please note expressions of interest must be registered before the EOI close time of 09:00:00 Friday 29th April 2016. Completed tenders and supporting information should be returned no later than 12:00:00 on Friday 29th May 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2016
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to OPPORTUNITY- TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF TYRES AND RELATED SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
