Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Details
- Value
- GBP 38,340,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 8 April 2016
- Submission
- 4 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The requirement is for the supply of the following types of Surgical Instruments products. — Single Use Surgical Instruments and Single Use Surgical Instrument Packs. — Reusable Surgical Instruments. — Scalpel Blades Scalpel Handles and Disposable Scalpels. — Single Use Suction Tubes. — Self-Retaining Retraction Systems. — Sterile Single Use Plastic Forceps. In respect of the tender evaluation process and specifically in respect of Lot 1 and Lot 6 there is a requirement for a number of product samples to be evaluated by an independent testing house and all Applicants must present payment for this service by the tender closing date. Full details can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents that can be found on the NHS Supply Chain's procurement portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2016
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33130000 · Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices
- 33131000 · Dental hand instrument
- 33131100 · Dental surgical instrument
- 33131110 · Dental nippers, brushes, retractors and burnishers
- 33131113 · Dental retractors
- 33131114 · Dental burnishers
- 33131123 · Dental elevators
- 33131132 · Dental forceps
- 33131160 · Dental scissors and knives
- 33131161 · Dental scissors
- 33131500 · Dental extraction instrument
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
- 33141100 · Dressings; clip, suture, ligature supplies
- 33141120 · Clip, suture, ligature supplies
- 33141411 · Scalpels and blades
- 33141620 · Medical kits
- 33141641 · Probes
- 33162000 · Operating theatre devices and instruments
- 33162100 · Operating-theatre devices
- 33162200 · Operating-theatre instruments
- 33169000 · Surgical instruments
- 33169200 · Surgical baskets
- 33169300 · Surgical trays
- 33169400 · Surgical containers
- 33700000 · Personal care products
- 33713000 · Foot care products
- 33742100 · Nail clippers
- 33910000 · Pathology dissection instruments and supplies
- 33911000 · Autopsy scissors
- 39241000 · Knives and scissors
- 39241200 · Scissors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 228£2.0bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
