Marine patrol vessels
Details
- Topic
- Marine patrol vessels
- Published
- 5 April 2016
- Submission
- 5 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
BIOT Administration is responsible for the management and enforcement measures of the world's largest ‘no-take’ Marine Protected Area (MPA). Delivery of this obligation is mainly achieved through a contracted BIOT patrol vessel (BPV). Its charter expires on 31.3.2016, but can be extended until 1.6.2016, after which it will be retired by the owner and scrapped. The replacement vessel will need to counter an increasing threat from illegal fishing — currently the top risk owned by FCO in the National Maritime Risk Register, because of the insufficiency of the current vessel in addressing that threat — and play a role in wider environmental monitoring alongside support to sovereignty and civil enforcement activity. The vessel forms the irreducible core of measures to combat illegal fishing. Further information can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents hosted on the Authority's proprietary e-Procurement portal, BravoSolution. https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk Project_867. ITT_1130.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2016
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Marine patrol vessels, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,723£114.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
