Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kingston Carers' Network
- Value
- GBP 999,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (The Council) invited organisations with relevant experience of providing Carers services to submit bids for the above contract on behalf of the Council and Kingston Clinical Commissioning Group. The Council aims to achieve the following outcomes: — Carers are involved and co-produce services to meet their needs. — No carer will be left isolated or unsupported. — Carers are assisted to make informed choices. — Carers are supported to be active citizens, leading fulfilling lives and making a positive contribution to their communities. — Carers organisations have strategic leadership and promote partnership working. The contract will commence on 1.4.2016 and will be for a period of 3 years, with an optional extension of up to 1 year plus a further 1 year, to be exercised at the Council's discretion. The tender process selected for this contract was an Open Process, meaning that suppliers submitted Supplier Questionnaires to assess their competence and capability to deliver the contract at the same time as submitting Tender documents to determine how they would deliver the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 April 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
