Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,830,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 April 2016
- Submission
- 4 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (Arden and GEM CSU) on behalf of NHS England (Midlands and East (East)) are inviting suitably qualified providers to deliver Alternative Primary Medical Services at East Tilbury Medical Centre, 85 Coronation Avenue, East Tilbury, RM18 8SW and Corringham Medical Centre, Giffords Cross Road, Corringham, SS17 7QQ. As this tender is for existing services, the services must be fully operational by the service commencement date of 1.10.2016 in order to ensure continuity of care for patients. There will be a 3-month mobilisation period from July to September 2016. The contract will be an APMS agreement for a period of 5 years, with option for a 2 year extension. The estimated contract value is 1 830 000 GBP over the 5 years (366 000 GBP per annum). It is envisaged that TUPE will apply to this contract. The current patient list size for these services is 4 067 as at 1.1.2016 patients across the 2 practices. These services must be provided by GPs and nurses and the successful Provider will be expected to: — provide primary care services which will be accessible, convenient and responsive; — design services around the needs of patients and carers, ensuring they are offered more choice and a greater say in their treatment; — have processes in place to evaluate and continually improve on patient satisfaction; — have processes in place to engage effectively with the local communities; — participate in Quality and Outcomes Framework (QOF); — be eligible for and expected to provide all Enhanced Services, remunerated in line with the relevant Directions as specified by the commissioner on an annual basis; — promotion of healthy living with the aim of tackling the underlying causes of ill health. This opportunity will be open to the entire market, including the current providers. The Invitation to Tender Questionnaire is anticipated to be published on Friday 8.4.2016, and deadline for responses is 12:00, Wednesday 4.5.2016. Please note these times and dates may be subject to change, of which you will be informed via Bravo. The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Procurement Portal ‘Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU Procurement Portal’ in this procurement exercise. To access (please see web link below).: https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html To register on the portal: — From the portal (Arden and GEM Bravo) Home Page, click the ‘Click Here to Register’ link — Accept the terms and conditions for using the portal — Complete your organisation and personal details — Choose a memorable user name and submit — You will shortly be sent an email with your unique password, please treat this securely (if you lose it there is a ‘Forgot my Password’ link on the portal homepage). To Express Interest in the ITT: — Login with your unique user name and password — From the suppliers reserved area click ‘ITTs Open to All Suppliers’ — This is a repository of all ITTs open to any registered supplier. Select ITT_422 — Provision of Primary Medical GP Services at East Tilbury Medical Centre and Corringham Medical Centre in Essex. The services to which this notice relates fall within Part B of Schedule 3, Part 10 of the Public Services Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) (‘the Regulations’). Neither the publication of this notice nor the employment of any particular terminology nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the contracting authorities intend to hold themselves bound by any of the Regulations except those applicable to the procurement of Part B services. Please see published documentation for further detail.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2016
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
