Awarded contract

Gas appliance maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Heating works
Published
4 April 2016

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council are looking for a suitably qualified contractor to carry out all their statutory and responsive maintenance for all heating appliances to approximately 5 000 Council housing Properties, throughout Central Bedfordshire. The anticipated contract is to commence 1.4.2016 for the initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 year period. The estimated value of the contact is between 650 000 GBP and 730 000 GBP per annum. Contract: NHF Form of Contract 2011 Gas Appliance servicing and Maintenance Version 6.2 revised and updated in April 2014. TUPE applies to this contract. This is a Restricted process using PQQ (Pre Qualified Questionnaire) and ITT (Invitation to Tender) — At PQQ stage please only submit the PQQ and associated documents, you are not required to complete the ITT at this stage. Only bidders who are successful will be invited through to the tender stage where the ITT return is to be submitted. Any ITT returns that are submitted at PQQ stage will not be considered for evaluation. Help and support The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please contact us via the correspondence facility through the In-Tend Portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 April 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232141 · Heating works
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gas appliance maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Gas appliance maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.