CONTRACT AWARD-REQUEST FOR QUOTE FOR THE PROVISION OF AN EVENTS PROGRAMME IN THE TOP OF TOWN, BASINGSTOKE
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Proteus Theatre Company Productions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 6 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award-the commission of an events programme in the pedestrianised streets of the Top of Town, Basingstoke. Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council sought proposals from suitably qualified and experienced providers to devise and deliver a creative and inspiring events programme in the Top of Town throughout the year. To deliver inspiring, attractive, creative and interesting events that add vibrancy and increase footfall to the Top of Town area over a 12 month period from May 2016 to end March 2017. The council utilised an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Providers. All communications with the council, including the submission of Provider quotations, was conducted via the ProContract system http://sebp.due-north.com/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 March 2016
- Completed: Award published6 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2017
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONTRACT AWARD-REQUEST FOR QUOTE FOR THE PROVISION OF AN EVENTS PROGRAMME IN THE TOP OF TOWN, BASINGSTOKE.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
