16/PROF/05 - Fire Alarm Testing, Service & Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Topic
- Fire escape equipment
- Published
- 6 April 2016
- Submission
- 10 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University is looking to appoint one Contractor to test, service and maintain all of the fire alarm systems and associated equipment within its Estate in accordance with this specification and the standards referred to in it. This specification and the standards referred to therein require the Contractor to execute the works in a safe and workmanlike manner. The main work undertaken by the Contractor shall cover: (i) Routine testing, inspection and servicing of all systems in accordance with BS5839-1 Section 6, BS7273, Annexe 1 of this tender document and any other current legislation. (ii) Defect rectification and upgrade works as directed by the Contract Administrator to a maximum value of £2,500.00 per order. Larger projects will be by way of a quote. (iii) Provide 24 hour Call-out breakdown service with maximum 2 hour response time. (iv) Other duties as per Annexe 1, (Qualifications to BS5839-2013 and extras) and as instructed by the Contract Administrator. In evaluating the tender, the University will seek the most economically advantageous offers in terms of the high level criteria listed below: Tender Questionnaire - 65% Schedule of Rates - 35% Full details can be found in the Invitation to Tender Document The estimated value for this tender is £1.4 million over 4 years (2 + 2 years) This contract is not open to other purchasing bodies other than the University of Southampton. This contract is NOT suitable for splitting into LOTS The risk of dividing into lots would render execution of the contract excessively technically difficult and not cost effective, and undermine proper execution. Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 May 2016
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35111400 · Fire escape equipment
- 35125000 · Surveillance system
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51112000 · Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
- 51220000 · Installation services of checking equipment
- 51230000 · Installation services of testing equipment
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
- 51900000 · Installation services of guidance and control systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 16/PROF/05 - Fire Alarm Testing, Service & Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
Related topics
Topics related to 16/PROF/05 - Fire Alarm Testing, Service & Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
