Social work services with accommodation
Details
- Value
- GBP 350,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 29 March 2016
- Submission
- 28 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from suitably qualified organisations to deliver a homeless families hostel support service. This service will provide housing related floating support to ex-offenders, with the overall aim of increasing independence including the prevention of homelessness, whilst working with the service user to eventually move on to a fully or more independent living arrangement. The service will have a strong emphasis on providing support that will lead to a reduction in the possibility of re-offending behaviour taking place. The Authority is targeting to have awarded the contract by 27.6.2016 with a subsequent commencement date of 01/1016. The service will be a 5 year contract with options for 2 x 12 month extensions subject to performance, funding and agreement of parties. Tender documentation can be accessed via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend at the following web address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home This service will provide housing related floating support to ex-offenders, with the overall aim of increasing independence including the prevention of homelessness, whilst working with the service user to eventually move on to a fully or more independent living arrangement. The service will have a strong emphasis on providing support that will lead to a reduction in the possibility of re-offending behaviour taking place. The service will: provide support focussed on better managing service users' mental health and substance misuse problems, as well as their physical health and well being; help avoid harm from and to others as well as themselves; help compliance with any statutory orders related to offending behaviour; help maintain tenancy; ensuring children's well being and engagement with education and support; help communication and financial management issues and where possible aid individuals with gaining access to work and/or training.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 April 2016
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
80 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related topics
Topics related to Social work services with accommodation, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
