Awarded contract

Social services

Details

Value
GBP 9,800,000
Topic
Social services
Published
31 March 2016

Tender description

Telford & Wrekin Council is remodelling the way that services classed as ‘Long Term Supported Accommodation’ (LTSA) are purchased. The principle behind LTSA is that the separate elements (categories) of the whole service are recognised and an approach is developed to allow these to be accessed separately and combined flexibly. The overall aim is to develop more person centred services, and reflect an outcome focussed commissioning approach. Services included under LTSA are those in which; —There is some form of accommodation/housing; —There is some type of care and/or support services; and —These service elements are long term (individual can remain for life or until choose to move). The aim of all LTSA is to keep people as independent, healthy and well as they can be. Over 85 % of the services that Adult Social Care purchase can be defined as LTSA. Telford & Wrekin Council is remodelling the way that services classed as ‘Long Term Supported Accommodation’ (LTSA) are purchased. The principle behind LTSA is that the separate elements (categories) of the whole service are recognised and an approach is developed to allow these to be accessed separately and combined flexibly. The overall aim is to develop more person centred services, and reflect an outcome focussed commissioning approach Services included under LTSA are those in which; —There is some form of accommodation/housing; —There is some type of care and/or support services; and —These service elements are long term (individual can remain for life or until choose to move). The aim of all LTSA is to keep people as independent, healthy and well as they can be. Over 85 % of the services that Adult Social Care purchase can be defined as LTSA.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2012
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.