Awarded contract

Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts

Details

Supplier(s)
Race Furniture
Value
GBP 382,494
Topic
Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
Published
29 March 2016

Tender description

Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the supply and installation of auditorium seating (and associated work) at De Montfort Hall, Granville Road, Leicester, LE1 7RU. The proposed Contract will take place within a 5-week period from 1.8.2016 and needs to be completed to 5.9.2016. This will be awarded to a single supplier. The Authority wishes to ensure that its procurement opportunities are open to small and micro local enterprises and voluntary and community sector organisations as it appreciates the very important role they play in the local economy. Tenders from these organisations are particularly welcomed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
  • 45212321 · Auditorium construction work
  • 45212322 · Theatre construction work
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.