Provision of Window Cleaning Services to Swindon Borough Council
Details
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 1 April 2016
- Submission
- 29 April 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Provision of Window Cleaning Services to Swindon Borough Council Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of window cleaning services to Swindon Borough Council The contract for window cleaning services will include various types of building, including small ground level libraries/offices through to large multi-storey offices and residential housing sites. Initially there will be a total of 59 buildings included in this contract. The contract will allow for the addition and removal of buildings as the Council’s portfolio and needs change, as well as for one-off ad-hoc cleans against the schedule of rates. The contract is for a 2 year period with a possibility for extending the contract. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be initially for a period of 2 years, commencing 20 May 2016, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Returns must be submitted no later than 29 April 2016 1200 GMT by hardcopy and CD, as detailed in the Invitation to Tender, and using the tender return address label included in the Invitation to Tender (Appendix D). If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Darren Priddle at dpriddle@swindon.gov.uk by 25 April 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. As detailed in the Invitation to Tender, unaccompanied visits can be made (Appendix B lists all site addresses), however, should you wish to make an accompanied visit to specific premises, the deadline date and time for requesting an accompanied visit is Wednesday, 13 April 2016 1200 GMT. Site visits can be carried out between 14 and 22 April 2016. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Darren Priddle at dpriddle@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full, including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Window Cleaning
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Window Cleaning Services to Swindon Borough Council.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Window Cleaning Services to Swindon Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,962£88.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
