Northstowe Phase 2 – Archaeology Investigation
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Excavating and earthmoving work
- Published
- 1 April 2016
- Submission
- 4 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The proposed Northstowe new town development is located 10km northwest of Cambridge east of Longstanton and north of Oakington within the South Cambridgeshire District. The underlying geology is comprised of 3rd and 4th terrace river gravels above Kimmeridge and Ampthill clay formations. The site has been subject to geophysical survey and trial trench evaluation; which has identified numerous sites. These are predominantly of Iron Age and Roman date, although there is also evidence for Bronze Age activity. Late Saxon and Medieval archaeology has also been identified, but these known sites will not be impacted by the development of Phase 2. Fieldwork for Northstowe Phase 1 has recently been completed (post excavation assessment in progress) and in addition to the known sites evidence for extensive Saxon settlement and burials was also identified. A full brief for the works has been prepared by Cambridgeshire Historic Environment Team; the principal elements are: • Open Area excavation of identified sites; • Strip/map/record area of waterpark; • Strip/map/record new access and haulage roads; • Transect investigation of areas where remains not identified in evaluation or geophysical survey; • Post-excavation assessment and analysis leading to the production of an archive report and publication of the excavation results. In addition, and in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 (CDM), the Contractor shall fulfil all the duties of the Principal Contractor. The Contractor shall prepare a Written Scheme of Investigation (WSI) for the whole of the works which shall include, but not be limited to: • the Contractor’s method for surveying and establishing the site grid; • the Contractor’s retention and disposal policies for samples and artefacts recovered during the Works; • the Contractor’s method for excavating and recording inhumations and cremations; • the Contractor's method for palaeo-environmental site sampling and processing procedures (to include recovery of samples for chronometric dating); • the Contractor’s procedures for liaison with the Principal Contractor on appointment; • the Contractors Methods and Procedures for quality control and assurance; • the Contractors methods for ensuring the quality of work undertaken by subcontractors, and • the Contractor’s methods for undertaking post excavation, assessment, analysis and reporting. The WSI shall be issued in draft as part of the Contractor’s response to the Invitation to Tender. A revised draft shall be issued within 5 working days of contract award. The WSI shall clearly identify all Standards and Guidance that the Contractor intends to comply with in the delivery of the Works. The finalised WSI will be issued to CHET by the Client for agreement. Additional CPV code/description is 45112450/Excavation work at archaeological sites.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2016
About the buyer
Homes and Communities Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Northstowe Phase 2 – Archaeology Investigation.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Northstowe Phase 2 – Archaeology Investigation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Homes and Communities Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
