Awarded contract

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

Details

Value
GBP 66,000
Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
30 March 2016

Tender description

The Contracting Authority, NHS Lanarkshire, wishes to procure a contract for the collection and thereafter recycling or safe disposal of all washroom and baby changing waste (Bin Exchange Service) arising at hospital sites throughout NHS Lanarkshire area with the option to extend service provision to other Board facilities. The Board requires the contractor to work with the Board throughout the contract term to ensure innovations and improvements in the field of waste management are adopted as appropriate to minimise the environmental impact of the contract waste and maximise the potential for financial return achievable through recycling. Services are initially required for a period of three (3) years with an option for the benefit of the Board to extend the contract for a further period or periods of two (2) years on a maximum of 2 occasions. Services will be introduced throughout the area on a staged basis from 9.6.2014.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lanarkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.