Closed tender

Medical imaging services

Details

Topic
Services provided by medical personnel
Published
31 March 2016
Submission
12 May 2016

Tender description

This Framework Agreement is for the provision of Radiology Reporting Services by suitably qualified Radiologists and Radiographers to all NHS Health Boards together with independent contractors to NHS Scotland such as dentists,general medical practitioners, pharmacists, opticians etc and the following further authorities: Scottish FurtherEducation Colleges and Higher Education Institutions and APUC Limited and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014. The primary service will be the reporting of radiology examinations which cannot be accommodated by staff of the Participating Authorities and can be carried out remotely or on-site. NOTE: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5702 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the dropdown. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 May 2016

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Medical imaging services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.