Closed tender

Independent Advocacy Services in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough

Details

Buyer
LGSS
Value
GBP 7,535,969
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 March 2016
Submission
2 May 2016

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council invite Tenders for the supply of Independent Advocacy Services. The Councils wish to procure an integrated advocacy service that assists specific service user groups that include children, young people, adults, older people and patients in their involvement during a safeguarding enquiry, needs or carer's assessment, care and support plan or support plan, and review processes. The Contract is for an initial period of five (5) years with an optional two (2) year extension period. Cambridgeshire County Council's annual budget for the services is £792,799. Peterborough City Council's annual budget for the services is £283,768. Peterborough City Council may spot purchase advocacy services through this contract, in addition to the stated annual budget. The Authority is conducting the procurement exercise in accordance with Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (?the light-touch regime?). Potential Providers will be required to submit an initial tender, which will be evaluated by the Authority. Only Potential Providers that achieve 60% or more in both the selection criteria and the quality section of their Initial Tender will be invited to participate in dialogue. Following dialogue, Potential Providers will be invited to submit a final tender. Details of the process are included in the tender documents. The Authority reserves the right not to conduct any dialogue meetings. Instead, the Authority may award the contract based on the outcome of the evaluation of Initial Tenders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 May 2016

About the buyer

LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Advocacy Services in Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LGSS.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 120
    £121.6bn
  2. 77
    £1.9bn
  3. 41
    £11.7bn
  4. 40
    £6.0bn
  5. 27
    £1.8bn
  6. 20
    £10.8m
  7. 19
    £6.1bn
  8. 13
    £1.8bn
  9. 131
    £402.6m
  10. 47
    £6.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.