Closed tender

Home Visiting Out of Hours Service - NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group

Details

Buyer
NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 2,519,930
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 March 2016
Submission
5 May 2016

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support, working for and on behalf of NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) who wish to commission an Home Visiting Out of Hours Service for South Tyneside. Please note this is a voluntary notice, as healthcare services are currently Part B regime, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) and therefore compliance to the full regulations is not mandatory. The new Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are now in force, however there is a delay in application of the Light Touch Regime (LTR) to the commissioning of health services for the purposes of the NHS. Regulation 120 provides that the LTR will only apply to the procurement ("commissioning") of health services for the purposes of the NHS from 18 April 2016. The basic principles of the Open Procedure will be followed to commission the Home Visiting Out of Hours Service thus ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. It is anticipated that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may apply for this contract. Bidders are advised to form their own view on whether TUPE applies, obtaining their own legal advice and carrying out due diligence. It is the bidders responsibility to verif...spital and transport to provide a fluid, integrated admissions process; support patients through integrated links with community services (e.g. district nursing) in order to enable patients to stay in their own homes and avoid unnecessary admissions work and integrate with the CCG and local GP's to reduce hand-offs. The contracting authority will develop the service model to incorporate the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, specifically: How, what is proposed to be procured, might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. (Area is the geographic area for which the procurement is taking place) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing the improvement. Registering an Interest If your organisation would like to receive a copy of the tender documentation please go to: https://in-Tendhost.co.uk/necs and navigate to NECS020 - South Tyneside CCG Home Visiting Out of Hours Service. Please note that documentation will be available from the 31 March 2016 and the deadline for tender responses is 4.00pm on 05 May 2016. Please note that all communications in respect of this procurement exercise will be conducted via the In-Tend portal. It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. A dedicated helpdesk is available should potential providers have any queries and can be contacted on 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm) / support@in-tend.co.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 May 2016

About the buyer

NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Home Visiting Out of Hours Service - NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Home Visiting Out of Hours Service - NHS South Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.