Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 11,309,765
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
31 March 2016

Tender description

Derbyshire Adult Care is inviting tenders from organisations experienced in the provision of Specialist Supported Living Services for adults. Providers will offer specialist support for people of 18 years of age and over who live in their own home and who have the following disabilities. — Learning disability — Autism — Mental health disability — Physical disability and/or sensory impairment and/or acquired brain injury. The new framework will replace the existing Framework for Supported living Services for people with a Learning Disability, which expires on 31.3.2016. Bidders will have to complete a Commercial Questionnaire, submit details of prices and complete some quality questions and mission statements. Bidders will be selected on the basis of experience, capability, quality and cost. The Framework will operate for a term of 2 years, commencing from 1.4.2016, with options to extend for 2 further periods of 2 years following the initial term. From 1.3.2016, new supported living services will be provided through the new framework agreement. Existing services will not be affected, unless service reprovision becomes necessary. To support the tender process, an Information Day will be held on the date below between 10:00 am and 12 noon: 1.10.2015 The above Information Day will be held at the Arkwright Centre, Arkwright Town, near Chesterfield, S44 5BS. 1 hour will be about tendering basics (from 10.00 am) and 1 hour about the how the Framework will operate (from 11 am). All organisations who are considering submitting a tender are invited to attend the session detailed above. The meeting will involve officers of Derbyshire County Council Adult Care and will cover the following topics. i) Background and objectives to the tender project ii) Explanation of how the proposed new framework agreement will work. iii) Brief ‘walk through’ of the procurement process and the tender documentation, looking in particular at iv) How to complete and submit your tender v) Pricing vi) Evaluation of bids vii) Your questions Following the session, we will compile a list of all the questions asked, and circulate our official answers to all organisations who have expressed an interest in bidding, together with a copy of the slides which will be presented during the meeting. This Day is purely optional. Information will be sent out afterwards. Accommodation is limited so if you wish to attend please contact Jim Ashmore at jim.ashmore@derbyshire.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.