Dietetics and Healthy Weight
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Supplier(s)
- Medway Community Healthcare
- Value
- GBP 81,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 30 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council are seeking to commission an external provider or freelance dietitian to become part of its successful tier 3 adult weight management programme. The Public Health Team have delivered the Tipping the Balance programme for over 7 years with a multi-disciplinary group of professionals providing 18 months of support for referred clients. The programme goals are to; Reduce bodyweight by 5% or above Increase physical activity levels and healthy eating Increase confidence and self esteem Professionals working within the service include specialist weight management nurses, counselling and psychotherapy support and physical activity specialists. The service is looking to recruit a dietetic provider on a commissioned contract basis, to add to the skill mix of the MDT. They will be required to provide the specialists dietetic input, building on the nutritional input and healthy eating advice the clients already receive and contribute to the broader outcomes of the tier 3 team. The provider will be expected to support a cohort of the 600 clients that are active on the programme, providing specialist dietetic support, in order to help the clients achieve their weight loss goals. They will be expected to work with the client over a series of appointments setting personalised goals, advising on diet changes and using behaviour change skills to maximise the effectiveness of their input. The provider must provide evidence of how they are meeting industry standards and best practise guidance throughout the duration of the contract. The exact content of the dietetic support sessions, the number of clients that will be supported each year, and how many sessions each client will be invited to attend, must be stated by the potential provider during the recruitment process. Medway Council is seeking to recruit a provider who offer the best balance between cost effectiveness and outcomes for the client. The tender process will be in 2 stages, with a written response required in stage 1 and the highest scoring organisations progressing to an interview stage, that will be held on 7th December 2015. For further information about the tender process, or to register for additional information about the service, all providers must register with the Kent Business Portal. This site will hold the full tender document, detailing the recruitment process, scoring criteria, full service specification and key performance indicators that the provider will undertake. This is an exciting opportunity for a dietetic provider or free-lancer to join a highly motivated, forward thinking and successful service, for a 3 year contract, and we welcome interest from all providers who feel they can add value to the tier 3 service and clients that they support.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 December 2015
- Completed: Award published30 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dietetics and Healthy Weight.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
