213/YE Tunable external cavity quantum cascade laser system
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 29 March 2016
- Submission
- 12 April 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Electronic & Electrical Engineering for a Tunable external cavity quantum cascade laser system. We require a tuneable quantum cascade laser emitting in the mid-IR with the ability to tune over a substantial (many 100’s of cm–1) region of the mid-IR. Of particular interest is the ability to cover a substantial part the “fingerprint” region of the mid-IR i.e. from 6-12 µm. EC-QCL Laser System: Our primary requirement for this system is a widely tuneable mid-IR laser system for the characterization of biological materials. The closing date for return of tenders is Wednesday 13th April 2016 at 12 noon (UK time) The technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. There is no administration charge applicable to this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2016
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38636100 · Lasers
- 38636110 · Industrial lasers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 213/YE Tunable external cavity quantum cascade laser system.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 213/YE Tunable external cavity quantum cascade laser system, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
