Expired contract

TRANSPARENCY NOTICE OF CONTRACT AWARD: HIGH G TRAINING AND TEST CAPABILITY

Details

Supplier(s)
Thales Uk Ltd
Value
GBP 44,000,000
Duration
8 months
Topic
Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts
Published
23 March 2016

Tender description

Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts. This contract is for the manufacture, delivery, maintenance, operation and management of a High G Human Centrifuge facility located at RAF Cranwell, England and shall include delivery of both a building and centrifuge equipment. This High G Facility will deliver a capability to train Fast Jet (FJ) aircrew to cope with both the levels and rapid changes in G experienced during training and operations and provide a capability for equipment and medical testing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 February 2016
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2016

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34740000 · Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TRANSPARENCY NOTICE OF CONTRACT AWARD: HIGH G TRAINING AND TEST CAPABILITY.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TRANSPARENCY NOTICE OF CONTRACT AWARD: HIGH G TRAINING AND TEST CAPABILITY, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.