Stairlift and Hoist Installation Support
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Mr PA Campbell T/A PC Electrical
- Value
- GBP 13,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- Published
- 21 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Stairlift and Hoist Department at Tremorvah Industries (part of Cornwall Council) are looking for a backup Stairlift Installation Engineer to assist them with installations. This is to cover periods of high demand and any in-house staff shortages. The majority of the provision of stairlift/hoist installations will be carried out in-house but for the next 12 months we anticipate needing an external contractor to help us meet these demands. We anticipate the requirements to reduce over the 12 months period, eventually just covering peak times and sickness cover. Full details in Invitation to Quote letter.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 March 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
255 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stairlift and Hoist Installation Support.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
