Social work and related services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 March 2016
- Submission
- 25 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council currently operates a Home Care framework agreement with a number of different providers, providing a home care service to around 1 500 service users. New referrals via this framework agreement will cease from 5.9.2016. The Council is running the procurement in conjunction with Brighton and Hove Clinical Commissioning Group, who will be party to the awarded contracts. The term ‘Commissioners’ is used throughout documents and refers jointly to both parties. The Council is seeking to award home care contracts to a number of different providers for four separate Lots via this procurement process. Providers may submit tenders for single or multiple Lots. The Service Specifications in the procurement documents provide further detail on the specific requirements for each Lot. Contracts are for a duration of an initial five years, with provision for extensions of up to two additional years. The Lots are broken down as follows: Lot 1: Area Providers: Lead and Back up. A Lead Provider and Back-Up Provider will be appointed to each of the ten Areas. A total of 20 potential contracts are available. Lot 2: Homeless: A single Provider (or multiple Providers as part of a single bid) will be awarded the contract for this Lot Lot 3: Extra Care Patching Lodge: A single Provider (or multiple Providers as part of a single bid) will be awarded the contract for this Lot Lot 4: Extra Care New Larchwood and Library Court: A single Provider (or multiple Providers as part of a single bid) will be awarded the contract for this Lot Estimated values: Lot 1: 1 GBP — 11 .000 000 GBP per annum Lot 2: 130 000 GBP per annum Lot 3: 430 000 GBP per annum Lot 4: 280 000 GBP per annum Please register your interest via the Council‘s e-sourcing portal for access to the full documentation. It is envisaged that associated systems and processes relating to the delivery of this contract will move towards seven day working during the life of the contract. Important: Please note: To access the TUPE information you are required to complete the Non-Disclosure Agreement included in the tender documents section on the Portal and submit it via the EU Supply messaging tool relevant to this tender. Providers for all Lots will be required to use the Council’s nominated care management system to accept/reject offered care packages and for communication relating to specific care packages. Full details on the system, including potential training events will be discussed with the successful providers as part of the implementation process. In addition to the contracts awarded as part of this procurement process, the Council intends to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as a complementary referral route for home care packages. It is anticipated that the Council will open the application process for the DPS in the summer of 2016, with a view to commencement on 5.9.2016. A further Contract Notice for this procurement process will be published. This procurement and the contracts awarded as a result of it are suitable for SMEs. Social value has been considered throughout the development of the service specifications and is part of the evaluation methodology.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 April 2016
About the buyer
Brighton and Hove City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighton-and-hove-city-council.gov |
267 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighton and Hove City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
