School catering services
Details
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 21 March 2016
- Submission
- 20 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To download the tender documents please visit https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub/aspx/ITLogin.aspx Whitefriars is located on 1 site in Rushden. The school is fully inclusive and places a strong emphasis on providing their children with an outstanding, balanced and enriching education within a family-feel environment. The teaching teams are passionate and innovative, ensuring the children access a relevant and personalised curriculum. High standards of behaviour are expected and genuinely collaborative partnerships established with families and the wider school community The school is located in Rushden on the outskirts of Northampton, and currently enjoy a pupil role of approximately 180. The services are to be provided at the following address: Boughton Drive, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN109HX White friars School are seeking to appoint a competent and effective Outsourced Catering Provider. It is the School's expectation that the supplier shall provide a range of good quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government's minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the new Ofsted guidance for catering. The supplier shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; School management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety and food safety requirements in delivering the services. The school are seeking to move from a hot box meal solution to fresh cooked on-site meals.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 April 2016
About the buyer
Whitefriars Infant School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitefriars-infant-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitefriars-infant-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitefriars-infant-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitefriars-infant-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitefriars-infant-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitefriars-infant-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Whitefriars Infant School.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
