Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Buyer
- Inverclyde Council
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 22 March 2016
- Submission
- 3 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Inverclyde Councils requirements are as follows: 1. Operation of Councils MRF for Processing Commingled Recyclates; — Processing and Recycling of commingled recyclable material at Inverclyde Council's MRF; — The disposal of waste arising following the process and treatment thereof; — The adoption of the MRF Code of Practice being developed by Zero Waste Scotland; — Associated Ancillary Services. 2. Collection and Processing of Glass — The Collection of glass from licensed premises and Neighbourhood Recycling Points. — The haulage of glass, including glass collected by Inverclyde Council, to reprocessors. Note: the buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5742 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the dropdown. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2016
About the buyer
Inverclyde Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@inverclyde-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Inverclyde Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
