Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 21 March 2016
- Submission
- 25 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Waste Management Services Canterbury Christ Church University are looking to appoint a supplier to deliver Waste Management Services covering all required waste streams across its campus network. The University is looking to appoint a supplier that will work in partnership with the University to achieve associated targets in the Sustainability Policy, Waste and Recycling Management Policy and Strategy and not just provide waste collection and disposal services. There are several key objectives for this tender process: — To appoint a ‘best quality’ provider of waste management services across the campus network. This can be defined as best value for money. — Maintain 0 % to landfill. — Increase the rates of recycling. — To appoint a waste management provider who understands the University's Sustainability Policy, Waste and Recycling Management Policy and Strategy and who will work in partnership with the University to achieve associated targets. — To reduce the costs associated with managing the University's waste streams and encourage innovation. — To ensure compliance with all relevant legislation in the provision of services through a legal compliance system. — To appoint a supplier who will be able to provide detailed management information which will allow the University to report on its waste and recycling activities. If you are not currently registered on our portal, please could you register on this portal — https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cccu/aspx/Home where you will be able to access the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 April 2016
About the buyer
Canterbury Christ Church University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-christ-church-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-christ-church-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-christ-church-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-christ-church-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-christ-church-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-christ-church-university.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Canterbury Christ Church University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
