Closed tender

Provision of a business support programme for retail businesses across four East Kent districts

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Published
23 March 2016
Submission
8 April 2016

Tender description

Scope: A consortium of East Kent district councils are seeking a business support provider to deliver a programme of interventions and support tailored to the needs of independent retail businesses in specifically designated areas located across 4 districts. The budget for the programme is £35,000 and will run for 6 months from the start of contract. Interested suppliers are invited to submit a bid which will be evaluated, and the top ranked suppliers will be invited for interview. Bid Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed bid along with any supporting documentation is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent. TN23 1PL F.A.O. Kate North, Senior Economic Development Officer in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 14:30 on 8th April 2016 Form of Contract: The Agreement is attached to this advert Documents attached: Business Support Programme - Bid Document Return Label for Bid Timetable: Out to market 23rd March 2016 Final date for clarification 12:00 hrs 4th April 2016 Bid return date 14:30 hrs 8th April 2016 Shortlisting 11th-12th April 2016 Notification of Interviews 13th April 2016 Interviews W/c 18th April 2016 Contract Award 22nd April 2016 Contract Start 3rd May 2016 Contract Completion 30th October 2016 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the South East Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the Tender process. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than 12:00hrs 4th April 2016 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and make your submission by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with a Tender. 3) When submitting your Tender please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your Tender Further Information: If you have any queries please e:mail jamie.cox@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Council, Local Authority, Retail Business, Business Support

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 March 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 April 2016

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a business support programme for retail businesses across four East Kent districts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.