Project no 1438 - Energy Efficiency Works at Temple Sutton Primary School
Details
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Topic
- Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- Published
- 21 March 2016
- Submission
- 30 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to carry out energy efficiency works at Temple Sutton Primary School, Southend on Sea. The works will include replacement lighting, heating controls and insulation to pipework above floor level. Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Contract. The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 75% for price and 25% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 30th March 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 30th March 2016 with a return date of 27th April 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 31st May 2016 and will be completed by 19th August 2016. Site visits will only be available outside school hours from 4pm for the week commencing 11th April 2016. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1438 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45320000 · Insulation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project no 1438 - Energy Efficiency Works at Temple Sutton Primary School.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
