Stale Pre-tender

NHS 111 (Integrated Urgent Care) DRAFT Service Specification & Market Engagement Questionnaire

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 March 2016
Submission
23 February 2018

Tender description

EARLY ENGAGEMENT NOTICE Market Sounding PROCUREMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF THE INTEGRATED URGENT CARE SERVICE (111/Out of Hours Services) ON BEHALF OF THE NORTH WEST LONDON CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUPS The North West London CCGs listed below will be inviting tenders for an Integrated Urgent Care Service (111/Out of Hours services) in North West London. The North West London CCGs will be the contracting authorities and are listed below:- NHS Brent CCG, NHS Harrow CCG, NHS Hillingdon CCG, NHS Central London CCG, NHS West London CCG, NHS Hammersmith & Fulham CCG, NHS Hounslow CCG and NHS Ealing CCG. The Invitation to Tender will be open to all suitably qualified providers. This notice is voluntary and does not mean that the Contracting Authority accepts that the Regulations apply to this intended procurement to any greater extent just by virtue of the publication of the notice or utilisation of a particular procurement process. The Keogh Urgent and Emergency Care Review proposes a fundamental shift in the way urgent and emergency care services are provided, improving out of hospital services so that more care is delivered closer to home and hospital attendances and admissions are thereby reduced. There is a need, therefore, for a system that is safe, patient centred, sustainable and provides consistently high quality. The core vision for a more closely Integrated Urgent Care service builds upon the success of NHS111 in simplifying access for patients and increasing the confidence that they, local commissioners and the public have in their services. The offer for the public will be a single entry point - NHS 111 - to fully integrate local urgent care services in which organisations collaborate to deliver high quality, clinical assessment, advice and treatment. This will include shared standards and processes and with clear accountability and leadership. It is anticipated that the procurement process for this service will start in mid-2016, and, subject to a successful procurement process, the service will go live in Q1 2017/18. The Contracting Authority intends for the contract to be awarded for a 3 year duration with the possibility of up to 1 (one) extension for 2 (two) years, subject to any restrictions placed nationally by NHS England or the Department of Health. The following draft service specification document is intended to provide additional information on the Service. The draft service specification is still undergoing development and this market engagement exercise is part of that process. The draft service specification will be under development up to the publication of any Invitation to tender (ITT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published24 March 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS 111 (Integrated Urgent Care) DRAFT Service Specification & Market Engagement Questionnaire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS 111 (Integrated Urgent Care) DRAFT Service Specification & Market Engagement Questionnaire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.