Data Services Sports Content (All Olympic and Paralympic sports & disciplines)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Infostrada Statistics B.V.
- Value
- GBP 630,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Data services
- Published
- 24 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The services are for the delivery of historical and ‘live’ sports performance data across all Olympic andParalympic sports (including individual disciplines within such sports). This covers all relevant internationalcompetitions at youth, junior and senior levels from: continental championships, world cups, regional games,(including equivalent competitions), world cups and championships, Commonwealth games, Olympic andParalympic Games. Competitions that lead to Olympic and Paralympic qualification are also to be included. Theservice requirement specifically focuses on a data feed, the actual collection, cleansing, matching, structuringof data across all Olympic and Paralympic sport, for both current competitions as well as historical ones. UK Sport's requirement is for the supply of performance data (namely all Olympic and Paralympic sports and disciplines) on an agreed complex data table structure (the Services). The Services specifically focus on the supply of a data feed and the collection, cleansing, matching, structuring of data across all Olympic and Paralympic sport disciplines, for both current and historical competitions. UK Sport published Prior Information Notice 2016/S 017-024865 to identify the number of suppliers of the Services in the market. Interested suppliers were given the opportunity to respond to the Prior Information Notice to express their interest in providing the Services to UK Sport. After review of the responses received, UK Sport has clarified with interested suppliers that it is not seeking to build a platform to host data, data analytics or visualisation services, or web-scraping of data. Rather, the Services comprise the sourcing and supply of a data feed (as described above). Through this engagement exercise, UK Sport has determined that competition is absent as there is only 1 supplier that can fulfil its technical requirements. UK Sport will therefore proceed to rely upon Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and award a contract for the Services without prior publication of a contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 March 2016
- Completed: Award published24 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
The United Kingdom Sports Council (trading as UK Sport) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-united-kingdom-sports-council-trading-as-uk-sport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-united-kingdom-sports-council-trading-as-uk-sport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-united-kingdom-sports-council-trading-as-uk-sport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-united-kingdom-sports-council-trading-as-uk-sport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-united-kingdom-sports-council-trading-as-uk-sport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-united-kingdom-sports-council-trading-as-uk-sport.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Data Services Sports Content (All Olympic and Paralympic sports & disciplines).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The United Kingdom Sports Council (trading as UK Sport).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
