Bracknell Warfield
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WSP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 11,760
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 21 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
(i) Following the task inception meeting with the support of the ATLAS project lead develop and agree a task proposal with WDC; (ii) Undertake a review of relevant planning policy/master plans and the draft brief for the feasibility study prepared by the Council and Parish Council; (iii) Support the ATLAS project lead in working with the parties to establish an agreed set of delivery requirements for the NC, e.g. scheme viability or flexibility on volumetric requirements of CH) to be included in the Councils consultant brief. (iv) Support the ATLAS project lead in using appropriate and proportionate engagement techniques, including workshops, to test the Council’s, Parish Council’s and landowner’s aspirations for the NC against the set of delivery criteria and build a shared understanding of its purpose and potential approaches to its delivery; (v) Using outputs from the above engagement, develop an agreed vision and set of objectives for the NC for inclusion in the Council’s consultants‘ brief; (vi) Draft amendments and obtain agreement from the Council officers and the Parish Council to a final draft of the brief for inclusion as part of the tender documents for procurement of consultants from the HCA’s Consultant Panels to undertake the feasibility study and preparation of the delivery strategy. (It is likely that the feasibility study will need to consider the volumetric requirements for the proposed community uses, the land take required for those uses, access and parking requirements, the potential suitability of dual use of buildings, together with environmental, social and economic sustainability and overall urban design and placemaking considerations having regard to the adopted masterplan aspirations. It is also likely that the feasibility study will need to identify delivery options and associated issues relating to identified approaches to the provision of uses and facilities and consider potential delivery vehicles.); (vii) Provide advice on the likely consultancy costs of undertaking this work and make adjustments to the brief to ensure that the Council’s overall budget of £22K is not exceeded and (viii) Through the use of relevant experience and the provision of technical knowledge and advice support the Council officers and the Parish Council in the selection of consultant(s) to undertake the feasibility study. (ix) In consultation with BFC and WPC, draft and secure agreement to a project plan for undertaking the feasibility study and preparation of the delivery strategy, which includes the strategy’s endorsement and approval. (x) Draft and secure agreement by BFC and WPC to the terms of reference of a steering group to oversee the feasibility study and preparation and implementation of a delivery strategy for the NC
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 February 2016
- Completed: Award published21 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2016
About the buyer
Homes and Communities Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@homes-and-communities-agency.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bracknell Warfield.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Bracknell Warfield, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Homes and Communities Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
